- Zombie Baseball Beatdown by Paolo Bacigalupi - funny and scary
- Better Nate Than Ever by Tim Federle - impossibly crazy book about chasing a dream
- Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner - bizarre alternate history about a hoax moon landing
- Scowler by Daniel Kraus - cruelty and violence that would challenge Stephen King
- Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick - marvelous fantasy tracing soul mates backwards through 7 different time periods
- Winger by Andrew Smith - rugby, bullies, private school - not a favorite
- Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles, America's First Black Paratroopers by Tanya Lee Stone - lots of pictures bring this nonfiction to life
- The President Has Been Shot! The Assassination of John F. Kennedy by James Swanson - another nonfiction made interesting with pictures and diagrams
- Navigating Early by Clare Vanderpool - reminded me of Holes in some ways
- Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein - sequel to Code Name Verity and just as amazing
- In the Shadow of Blackbirds by Cat Winters - excellent historical fiction/paranormal
The following are the books that I had already read. Even though they are excellent books, I have too many new ones to read to reread them. Know what I mean?
- The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb - another interesting nonfiction book
- Beauty Queens by Libba Bray - screamingly funny retelling of Lord of the Flies
- Etiquette & Espionage by Gail Carriger - steampunk and girl spies adventure
- Ash by Malinda Lo - retelling of Cinderella story
- Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride- OK - chapter titles most fun part of the book
- Out of the Easy and Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys - both are fantastic historical fiction with great female protagonists
- Boxers & Saints by Gene Luen Yang - two graphic novels depicting different sides of the Boxer Rebellion in China
- The Book Thief by Markus Zusak - do I really have to say how amazing this book is?
No comments:
Post a Comment